?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It Must Be Said...

Now that I have a brief moment to breath, it must be said. Heather (aka artistic_chaos knows I appreciate her. And I really do. However, she was the best darned Maid of Honor - Ever. I mean it. That woman, beyond being my best friend and willing to go to jail for me, made sure my wedding week/day went off perfectly. Let me list some of the things she did:

1. Packed the most awesome "emergency bride kit" ever. You all have no idea how often I asked "Do you have...?" or said "I really need..." and her response was "I packed that. I've got it."
2. She picked up my parents and sister from the airport as an unexpected favor to me and then later offered to take them back - they accepted.
3. Impressed my very critical parents so much that they want to adopt her. (Whoa.)
4. Was willing to drive me all over Vegas in an attempt to get my much wanted "Just Married" t-shirts (that are nowhere to be found in Vegas - wtf?).
5. Took Jeff and I out on "Monorail Madness".
6. Made sure I was fed and watered the whole time I was in Vegas.
7. Made sure nothing was forgotten for the wedding.
8. No only did she not panic when I, hysterical, told her that I had forgotten my custom-made corset for my wedding outfit... this that I discovered 90 minutes before the wedding... she immediately thought of a solution, found the store and bought two different sizes of corsets for me to try on and wear. All while I put myself back together after the hysterical crying.
9. Made sure my difficult to manage veil stayed on my head.
10. Played bodyguard for Jeff and I was we walked from our rooms to the chapel.
11. Most of all... kept me sane and made my wedding as wonderful and as special as it was.

I swear that woman deserves a medal and a raise.

And a massage.

And a bunch of hot men with long hair (like from the Tournament of Kings) to be at her beck and call.

Most awesome maid of honor and best friend - ever!

(More wedding war stories later.)

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
koga
May. 3rd, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
An appology;
I am not yet up to travel, I will be unable to attend the reception. This pains me to no end, and I am very sorry Jenn.

James.
strixluna
May. 3rd, 2008 04:51 am (UTC)
Glad to hear you had such an awesome maid of honor to help you through it all :)
phenomenator
May. 3rd, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
<<< Hot guy with long hair... not neccessarily from the Tournament of Kings, but does "pro wrestler" count? lol

Rock on with the awesome MOH. That is quite an impressive list of things she did.
gaaneden
May. 3rd, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC)
Absolutely. When she comes to visit, you can be her designated "beck and call" man. Hmmm. We should link pictures and get her to come visit sooner rather than later!
polypharmic
May. 3rd, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
And a bunch of hot men with long hair (like from the Tournament of Kings) to be at her beck and call.

I do not know where you can find a bunch, but I do know where you can find one.
gaaneden
May. 3rd, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
Yes. I know. However, that one is very taken. :) BTW, he was so awesome as Best Man, too. At one point, my overskirt popped open and I had full hands and said "Help. Little help here!" Jeff and Rob turned, saw it and he was right there, fixing it without hesitation while Jeff, who knew how to hook the thing was able to get it back together. That really impressed/touched me.
artistic_chaos
May. 5th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you :) Glad I could help.

And yes, round up the hot men ;)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )